March 14, 2012

Wild Side.

Happy hump day peeps.  Have a "wild" card for you today.  My birthday is this Saturday (yep drinking green stuff all day celebrating St. Patrick's Day too) and I needed a card for my BFF (my twin sister) from my kids.  I had Veronica from Mo's Digital pencil all colored up in her leopard print dress. I think this is the hottest image out there.  Shows that real women have curves. :-) LOL  For the challenge this week at DP2 you needed to use something new so I used my new monarch punch and I love it.  It just adds something cute to a card.  You'll be seeing this a LOT. Found some matching paper and Veronica was ready to go. The Sweet Sunday Sketch was a perfect layout for my card.  I love the leopard print coloring technique I learned in Class 5 at Color Me Creative.

Here's a closeup of her adorable dress.  If you have not taken a class yet at CMC you are sooo missing out.  Suzanne has come great classes on using your Copics and other alcohol based markers.  Gotta check out a class.  Thanks for stopping by today.

Hugs and love~


Post a Comment
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...