July 31, 2015

Happy Friday Peeps

Hey peeps.  Happy Friday.  I'm FINALLY getting settled in.  Working on getting my craftroom all together.  Hopefully I will finish up in a week or so and I'll be back full time having fun.  YAY!!  Here is a quick card I had a chance to make.  Gotta take a craft break every few days during a move! I made this card for my daughter.  I'll be following her out to Arizona for a few days to get her settled in her new place.  Yup that's what this Mommy does.  I'm gonna have some serious frequent flyer miles with her being this far away from me.  I just hope I can help her make her new place feel like home. 


I used the Lawn Fawn #Awesome stamp set for my sentiment with the little birdie and the city stencil is from The Crafter's Workshop called Urban Landscape.  I really like this simplicity of this card.  I hope she likes it too.  I'm going to enter my card into the Simon Says Stamp Wednesday challenge.  Well, back to work I go.  I'll see ya back here real soon.

Go forth and be crafty


 photo sig_zpse3eae6d2.png

Follow on Bloglovin

July 24, 2015

Starry Night Sky Tutorial

Hey peeps.  Happy Friday.  I'm back with a quick card and a tutorial.  I made this video awhile ago and totally forgot to upload it.  I do apologize but man has my life been crazy.  I'm actually in a hotel room having to do a voice over.  LOL  yup that's how I've been rolling lately.  So check out my card. A list of all the supplies will be on my Youtube video.




I had  a blast making this galaxy sky.  It's really simple and easy to make.  Check out my video below.


Thanks so swinging by today and checking out my video.  I can't wait to get back to making tutorials.  I'll be back at it soon.  Thanks SO much for your patience and will wishing during this transition.  Can't wait to show you my new space.

Go forth and be crafty!

 photo sig_zpse3eae6d2.png

Follow on Bloglovin

July 22, 2015

Paper Smooches Challenge

Hey peeps.  Yup, I'm still moving but squeezing in some card making.  It's the only way I will keep my sanity.  LOL  I'm playing in the Paper Smooches challenge today.  I used the Twiggy Florets for my card.  I love these pretty flowers.  The sentiment is from the Word Up stamp set and the vase is from the Crystal Clear 3 die set.   I used my Spectrum Noir Markers to color them in.  I colored off of an acrylic block to try to give it a softer feel. 


Well gotta run.  I am constantly running out of hours in my day this week.  I just need to stay focused and before I know it, we will be settled in nicely.  Until then...

Go forth and be crafty~

 photo sig_zpse3eae6d2.png

Follow on Bloglovin
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...